PDA

View Full Version : What to use as choke lever?



srn4 - n/a
2-Feb-06, 10:21 PM
Any ideas what I can use as a choke lever for my craft?



Ideally I want to mount the lever somewhere on the dashboard.





I had thought about using the kind you get in older cars but they only come in set lengths and cant easily be adjusted (In length) (From what I have seen...)



What are people using?



Thanks.



Dunc

Sean Atterbury - n/a
3-Feb-06, 05:59 AM
Pitty you guys live in such a cold place, here in africa we only need to worry about fuel gettin to the carbs and wrooom off we go, no choke or anything like that.



Pitty the sole that need legwormers and thermal undies... http://hovercraft.org.uk/images/icons/smiley_icons/icon_lol.gif

team black - n/a
3-Feb-06, 07:57 AM
Any ideas what I can use as a choke lever for my craft?



Ideally I want to mount the lever somewhere on the dashboard.





I had thought about using the kind you get in older cars but they only come in set lengths and cant easily be adjusted (In length) (From what I have seen...)



What are people using?



Thanks.



Dunc




You could use a cable level such as the ones K&M sell, for the handle bars, or a bicycle gear lever. the choke is really only used for a few minutes, so I don't feel it needs a huge amount of attention.

jar2 - n/a
3-Feb-06, 10:23 AM
Dunc,



On my EA81 I just use the original cable and pull choke that was used on the pickup. It's too short to reach the front of the craft so it's just mounted at the back - as Ewan says, it's only used for a few minutes so it's no real hassle having to reach back to pull it (you could also wire the choke warning light (a switch in the pull knob) to the dash if you a reminder!).

srn4 - n/a
3-Feb-06, 11:40 AM
Thats very true. I guess sticking it at the back wont be such a big issue.



Its just not very tidy..*shrug*



Dunc

Ian Brooks - n/a
4-Feb-06, 03:17 PM
I used the throttle lever off a lawnmower - nice tidy lever with a friction device. Just happened to have one on the shelf.



I mounted it at the front to begin with, but the cable was constantly sticking due to the salt/sand ingress, so I gave up and put it at the back under the engine cover.



Ian

srn4 - n/a
4-Feb-06, 10:22 PM
I have gone for the seriously rediculusly hightech solution to a simple problem!....



I am in the process of setting up a system which has a servo (off a radio controled plane) In the engine bulkhead which is linked to the choke via a short bit of normal cable.



On the dashboard I will have a waterproof knob so I can manually set the position of the choke and the servo will automatically move to that position and hold....



The elctronics work pretty well on prototype board, I will make a final version on PCB and see how well it performs.



Kinda over the top but it will do the job and should be prety cool...



Dunc

Sean Atterbury - n/a
6-Feb-06, 04:32 AM
You know, I have been watching Mithbusters, they use remote on just about everything, Y don't you just make the while craft remote, thus no wires and more space for petrol and other junk, Plus you'll be the talk of the community...



I see that you have a lot of experience with that sort of thing, maybe later you can give it a try and see how it works.. http://hovercraft.org.uk/images/icons/smiley_icons/icon_cool.gif

srn4 - n/a
6-Feb-06, 03:16 PM
Heehee...I was tempted to go completely "fly by wire" but the thought of having an electrical glitch scares me...if the electronics decide to open the throttle full and hold it there I would be scared!! http://hovercraft.org.uk/images/icons/smiley_icons/icon_redface.gif http://hovercraft.org.uk/images/icons/smiley_icons/icon_twisted.gif



The choke is not really that dangerous so im not worried about using electronics for this..



But yes, in the future its something I want to work on..get a reliable aircraft style fly by wire system which possibly has an auto stabalisation system...

lazza - n/a
6-Feb-06, 04:39 PM
i recorded Mythbusters last night as they attempted to prove that successfully building a "jet pack" from plans off the internet is a busted Myth. I might try and edit as much as i can and place it on my video page soon, the program involved making two ducts from foam and kevlar/glass , vacuum bagging and other bits that also are part of hovercraft techniques. I found it interesting, especially when at one stage of my life i was continplating building a similar item. (i wont be now after watching that though hehe)

Ian Brooks - n/a
6-Feb-06, 06:41 PM
I worked on a jet pack a few years back - we called it the flying rucksac. Consisted of a small turbojet strapped to a burly and slightly bonkers gentlemen. Just about flew... but the engine life was about 20 minutes!



Ian

lazza - n/a
7-Feb-06, 12:07 AM
The one that was on mythbusters last night used a rotax 503 and never flew either. I have seen a doco on one built by NASA but cant recall the height it got to, it was high enough to go over large hills though from memory. Stability would be my first concern so for my next project maybe i'll do a hoverboard instead http://hovercraft.org.uk/images/icons/smiley_icons/icon_smile.gif

Sean Atterbury - n/a
7-Feb-06, 04:26 AM
It must be possible because choppie, a small homebuild hellicopter uses the same engine and it works fine, plans also available on line, my dad wanted to build one. Those jet pack guys just need to sort out a few things like lift http://hovercraft.org.uk/images/icons/smiley_icons/icon_biggrin.gif



maybe put bigger fans on as well as changing the ratio a bit.



Not for me anyway. http://hovercraft.org.uk/images/icons/smiley_icons/icon_smile.gif

Mart366 - n/a
7-Feb-06, 08:10 PM
Dunc,



why over engineer?? all your doing is adding more systems to a known vairiable.



its a basic choke system, if you had injection fueling, i would think thats pretty good, as injection engines use a 3D map to control fuel air ratios, and do similar to give a rich mixture for starting.



lets be honest a simple manual choke for starting and flipped off prior to moving off is all that you need.



have you heard of the KIS method?? Keep It Simple.



Mart

srn4 - n/a
7-Feb-06, 09:01 PM
Yeah, I could have kept it simple, but I wanted to try something new....



IMHO this is simpler than using a control cable, but thats just me...



We will see how well it works...



Dunc

Iwerk - n/a
8-Feb-06, 12:02 AM
Why not just get an automatic choke from an older car? It is just a piece of bimetallic spring and a rod. This would save you having to run a cable. Once they are adjusted properly, they work fine forever.



----

srn4



Any ideas what I can use as a choke lever for my craft?

kiwikidnz - n/a
19-Feb-06, 12:07 AM
goto your outbard motor place ad get a electric choke from a yamaha or blue band merc.you can also use a electric door lock from a car as it has a on and off position.Then you can put the switch anywhere... http://hovercraft.org.uk/images/icons/smiley_icons/icon_biggrin.gif