PDA

View Full Version : Supercharging?



Mart366 - n/a
26-Jul-07, 07:11 PM
If i was to supercharge an engine fitted to a craft, in say F3 (not Rotax btw) what formula would it move the craft to? (if any). Would it make any differance if the BHP gains were still lower than a higher formula? specced craft





Mart

kevinf - n/a
26-Jul-07, 08:56 PM
Rule 2.5.F - Pressure charged engines e.g.: supercharged, turbo charged, shall be rated at twice their swept volume.



Kevin