Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Warpy welding

  1. #1
    Less than 10 posts so far! USER IS NOT AVAILABLE
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default Warpy welding

    Hi,

    was welding the base for the hull/engine attachment on ma hover when i noticed it was slighly bent in the middle in between where i had welded the 2 welds, they were both on one side and i can see why it would have warped . What i was wondering is how have other people stopped this, i mean u need the power to get the penetration but you dont want it to warp!, would doing it bit by bit and cooling it with water do the trick?

    Thanx

    Nick

  2. #2
    Less than 10 posts so far! USER IS NOT AVAILABLE
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Warpy welding

    ah no dont cool with water!



    give me a call if you want some advice nick

    heat distorsion is what you describe as one side of the part cools, it shrinks a little. you can get around this several ways.



    take the heat away quick, to minimise the effect, big copper blocks are used in industry.



    clamp everything down tight untill cooled, you may need a tooling bed/table to do this on.



    be clever in how you weld, i.e. weld one side and then the other so it pulls back into square.



    dont get the part hotter than needed to get peneration.



    the list could go on.



    dont dip cooling weld in water tho, cooling of the weld too quick can cause it to crack NOT GOOD.



    hope this helps

    cheers

    jon



    p.s. when its all cooled down you can always find a big hammer and make it straight again?

  3. #3
    Less than 10 posts so far! USER IS NOT AVAILABLE
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Warpy welding

    cheers jon,

    Ive been welding for along time but never came across such large distortions before . Anyway now i know and i will try and rectify.

    I found this site if anyone else is intrested that shows techniques to try to prevent weld distortion.

    http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowl...les/content/di stortion.asp

    How did the rest of you mamage to make your fan mount without it warping? I mean the pre-made shaft from Ken is 3mm steel mounted to the 1 inch box section----that needs some heat to get it to weld so did you have a problem or was it not noticed?

    Nick

Similar Threads

  1. Welding Advice
    By Hornet - n/a in forum General Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5-Oct-08, 08:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •